Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The following GetPaidTo privacy policy sets out how we use data relating to you and applies to all use of data by Chelmo Limited ("GetPaidTo", "we", "us" or "our"). The privacy policy forms a part of the terms of use, which can be found here.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Chelmo Limited of Sutherland House, 1759 London Road, Leigh on Sea, Essex, United Kingdom SS9 2RZ.

If you have any concerns over privacy, this privacy policy or the Website please contact Chelmo Limited at PO Box 9450, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 9AL.

1. ABOUT THE WEBSITE AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 getpaidto.com (the "Website") is an online service owned and operated by GetPaidTo, which enables individuals to earn points which can be redeemed for products shown on the Website and also receive cashback on the certain purchases they make through the Website.

2. DATA

2.1 We may ask you for, or you may submit, certain personal and non-personal information and data to us through the Website (such as your name, email address, contact details and information concerning your use of the Website) when you register or otherwise use the Website. We may also collect information about you when you complete surveys or questionnaires (or when complete other tasks) on the Website.

2.2 The data that you submit may be transferred to destinations outside the European Economic Area.

2.3 We may also record other information concerning your use of the Website or any content you submit to the Website ("Your Content"). All information we hold will be kept securely in accordance with an internal security policy and may be used to:

  • 2.3.1 process and make available Your Content to the Website;

  • 2.3.2 enable your use of the Website and associated services;

  • 2.3.3 open and run your account and provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable service;

  • 2.3.4 monitor the use of the Website;

  • 2.3.5 generally run and improve the Website.

2.4 We may also anonymise information about you (so that you cannot be identified from it by third parties) and provide that information to third parties to for the purposes marketing analysis or to market the Website.

2.5 By submitting your information you agree to this use.

2.6 We will only use information collected about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.7 When you get in contact with us (for example by email or instant messaging) we will keep records of what is communicated. This is to ensure we have a record of our discussion for future reference so we can provide services to you more efficiently.

2.8 We might collect sensitive information about you (for example as part of a survey or other task that you complete on the Website), but we will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

2.9 If you believe we have information about you that you do not want us to have or that you think is incorrect, please contact us. We will correct or remove the data as you request as soon as is reasonably practicable.

2.10 Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3. COOKIES

3.1 We use 'cookies' on the Website. Cookies are small computer files which the Website will store in your internet browser, which enable information to be transmitted to and from your internet browser and the Website. If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use the Website please adjust your Internet browser settings to not accept cookies. Your computer's help file should tell you how to do this but please note that this may affect your ability to use the Website. By using the Website, you agree to our use of cookies as described above. See detailed information about our cookies and uses.

3.2 If you don't disable cookies the Website will ask for and store details including your name and email address, browser type, IP address and may automatically insert certain information on the subscription or Your Content forms so that you can use the Website with less form filling.

3.3 We will retain this information for up to one year.

3.4 We use the information derived from cookies to help us to optimise and improve the Website.

4. MARKETING

4.1 We give you a choice of whether or not you want us or other companies to contact you about future offers, events, products and services you may be interested in.

4.2 We might send you marketing emails about products or services which are similar to or related to the Website, or contact you by email with information about the Website. We will not send you any other marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties unless you give your consent or you have given it already.

4.3 If you provide information about a friend of yours as part of a referral of that friend to us, we will send your friend a single email about the Website and we will store their personal information to the minimum extent necessary. When you provide us with your friend's information, you are confirming that you have their consent to this use of their information. We will tell your friend that you provided their details when we contact them.

4.4 If we share your personal information with other companies, those companies may contact you by email and they may be based inside or outside of the EEA.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 We may disclose personal information about you to other members of our group of companies or to trusted third parties.

5.2 Your personal information may be disclosed:

  • 5.2.1 if we buy or sell any businesses or assets;

  • 5.2.2 with a view to preventing fraud or reducing credit risk;

  • 5.2.3 if we are obliged to do so to comply with law, regulations or a court order; if it is necessary to enforce the terms of use, the terms of membership or any other agreements to which we are a party; if it is necessary to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or Website users.

6. GENERAL

6.1 If you follow a link from the Website to any third party websites, you should be aware that those websites may have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please check the policies of any third party websites before submitting any personal data to those websites.

6.2 We may make changes to this privacy policy in the future, which will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of changes by email or by putting a notice on the Website.

6.3 All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to us. We will try to respond to you within 48 hours.

COMPANY DETAILS

CHELMO LIMITED
SUTHERLAND HOUSE
1759 LONDON ROAD
LEIGH ON SEA
ESSEX
UNITED KINGDOM
SS9 2RZ
Registered company number 08464213 (England & Wales).

Join Free - it's quick and simple!

Member Login

Ad Blocker Detected!

It looks like your browser is set to block ads and pop-ups and this also means GetPaidTo might not be able track your purchases. Please turn off your ad blocker now to ensure your purchases track correctly.

Refer Friends via Email

Note: Please be considerate and do not send emails to people that you do not know.

Here's some content to get you started. Feel free to personalise it.

GetPaidTo - How it all works

Cashback Boosts

Cashback Boosts are available when you Earn and Save at GetPaidTo. Use points earned against your purchases to get extra cashback. With up to 100% cashback on offer you can shop for free in 3 easy steps!

  Cashback boost - Step 1

1 Make an eligible cashback purchase. The piggy icon highlights that the offer is eligible for Cashback Boosts.

  Cashback boost - Step 2

2 Open the Booster Panel in your account. Complete your purchase on the retailer's site then return to the 'My Cashback' section in your GetPaidTo account. Select your purchase and click the 'Boost It Now' button.

  Cashback boost - Step 3

3 Set and Save the Cashback Boost. Allocate the number of points you wish to use and see your boosted cashback amount.

Daily draw

70,500

points

+ 34,000 bonus